2023 MontreAlers Ale and Lager Throwdown (M.A.L.T.)
Awards
Judges
Jani Autio, Jan-Philippe Barbeau, Graham Barber, Marius Barnsley, Denis Barsalo, Jay Hersh, Joyce Hersh, Sacha Ikonicoff, Paul-Andre Mailhot-Lessard, Nicolas Marchildon, Jesse Owens, Elliot Quinn, Ricardo Briones Ramírez, Vincent Roy, Riccardo Santopietro, Frank Schneidawind, Andrew Stevens, Zack Weinberg, Alex Yudin
Stewards
Michael Brown, Normand Cyr, Sam Leitkam, Eric Pare
Staff
Michael Brown, Normand Cyr, Sam Leitkam, Eric Pare
By the Numbers
192 Entries
73 Entrants
19 Judges
4 Stewards
4 Staff
67 Placing Entries
Table 1: Pale Lagers
13 entries
Judges: Ricardo Briones Ramírez, Riccardo Santopietro
1st
Mike Pal & Dr. Steve Brule
Battle River Brewers
Czech It Out! (3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager)
2nd
Miro Sep
Ottawa Homebrew Society
Buddy Wiser (3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager)
3rd
Dave Heath
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Deere John (2A: International Pale Lager)
Table 2: Pale American
9 entries
Judges: Jay Hersh, Jesse Owens
1st
Derek Jackson
GTA Brews
Easy Drinking (1A: American Light Lager)
2nd
Brent Burgoyne
Island Brewers Union
Brown Dog Lager (1B: American Lager)
3rd
Eric Pare
MontreAlers
Maze (1C: Cream Ale)
Table 3: Amber
9 entries
Judges: Denis Barsalo, Andrew Stevens
1st
Brian Marmoreo
Sam Hain (2B: International Amber Lager)
2nd
Matt King
GTA Brews
Rip Anchor Steam (19B: California Common)
3rd
Nick Hodowsky
GTA Brews
Amberber (19A: American Amber Ale)
Table 5: Amber European
10 entries
Judges: Paul-Andre Mailhot-Lessard, Frank Schneidawind
1st
Steve Fawkes
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Bock (6C: Dunkels Bock)
2nd
Matt King
GTA Brews
Displacer Beast (7B: Altbier)
3rd
Mathieu Benoit
Commando (7A: Vienna Lager)
Table 6: Pale Bitter European
12 entries
Judges: Jani Autio, Vincent Roy
1st
Kris Walter & Braden Walter
Edmonton Homebrewers Guild
Stay Gold, Horsey Man (5C: German Helles Exportbier)
2nd
Paul Heslop
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Ok Hot Shot, Play It Cool (5B: Kölsch)
3rd
Joel Dipert
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Kolsch (5B: Kölsch)
HM
David M Chang-Sang
GTA Brews
Katarina: La Donna Di Bolzano (5D: German Pils)
Table 7: Dark European
10 entries
Judges: Sacha Ikonicoff, Nicolas Marchildon
1st
Marc-Alexandru Dobrescu
MontreAlers
Eclipse (8B: Schwarzbier)
2nd
Shane Schlesinger
GTA Brews
Dunkel Shane (8A: Munich Dunkel)
3rd
Chad Kling
VanBrewers
Belsnickel Bock (9A: Doppelbock)
HM
Cory Fletcher
GTA Brews
Sip My Baltic (9C: Baltic Porter)
Table 8: UK+
12 entries
Judges: Vincent Roy, Alex Yudin
1st
Paul Heslop
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Nessie (17C: Wee Heavy)
2nd
Dan Mills
GTA Brews
Broken Paddle (15A: Irish Red Ale)
3rd
Israel Michaud
Ottawa Homebrew Society
Legacy Code V4 (11B: Best Bitter)
Table 9: American Pale Ale
8 entries
Judges: Graham Barber, Elliot Quinn
1st
Chad Kling
VanBrewers
Bucket Full Of Hops (18B: American Pale Ale)
2nd
Nicholas Williams
I Wish They All Could Be California Ales (18B: American Pale Ale)
3rd
Jordan Kathnelson
Ottawa Homebrew Society
613 Old-School Pale Ale (18B: American Pale Ale)
Table 10: Stouts and Browns
10 entries
Judges: Joyce Hersh, Alex Yudin, Alex Yudin
1st
Darren Burnett & Tiffany Middelkoop
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
I Just Call It A Forest (16A: Sweet Stout)
2nd
Reginald P. Picklefeather III
GTA Brews
G.G. Allin's "Brown" Ale (19C: American Brown Ale)
3rd
Dave Jones
True Grist
Dead Metaphor Chocolate Breakfast Oatmeal Stout (16B: Oatmeal Stout)
Table 11: IPA
9 entries
Judges: Denis Barsalo, Andrew Stevens
1st
Ryan Preston
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
This Horrifying Force, The Desire To Brew (21B6: White IPA)
2nd
Josh Davis
GTA Brews
Areola Grande V2: Cold Nip Edition (21A: American IPA)
3rd
Brent Burgoyne
Island Brewers Union
Brown Dog Session IPA (21A: American IPA)
Table 12: Hazy
9 entries
Judges: Jan-Philippe Barbeau, Zack Weinberg
1st
Patrick Lalonde
MontreAlers
Juicy Colonist (21C: Hazy IPA)
2nd
Matthew Szojka
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Sleepless Nights V1 (21C: Hazy IPA)
Table 13: Sour
10 entries
Judges: Sacha Ikonicoff, Paul-Andre Mailhot-Lessard
1st
Patrick Brown
GTA Brews
It Takes Two To Mango (LSX4: Catharina Sour)
2nd
Patrick Brown
GTA Brews
Excalibur (23A: Berliner Weisse)
3rd
Frank Schneidawind
MontreAlers
Rubicon (23B: Flanders Red Ale)
Table 14: Belgian
11 entries
Judges: Marius Barnsley, Jay Hersh, Riccardo Santopietro
1st
Marcelo Paniza
GTA Brews
Gravity (25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale)
2nd
Helio Lambais & Claudia Cunha
VanBrewers
Les Saisonniers (25B: Saison)
3rd
Matt King
GTA Brews
Flumph (25B: Saison)
Table 15: Monastic
9 entries
Judges: Elliot Quinn, Vincent Roy
1st
Mike Pal
Battle River Brewers
Saint Mike's Benedictine Blessed Fantastic Monastic 6 (26A: Belgian Single)
2nd
Riccardo Santopietro
MontreAlers
Mary Ann's Place (26A: Belgian Single)
3rd
Derek Jackson
GTA Brews
The Darkness (26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
Table 16: Brett and Mixed Ferm
6 entries
Judges: Jan-Philippe Barbeau, Sacha Ikonicoff
1st
James Hiner
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Young Wild And Free (28A: Brett Beer)
2nd
Darryl Ma
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Stock Single Blender (28A: Brett Beer)
3rd
Andrew McCready
GTA Brews
Saison (28A: Brett Beer)
HM
Colin Green
GTA Brews
La Petite Saison Qui Pourrait (28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer)
Table 17: Wild Specialty
7 entries
Judges: Graham Barber, Elliot Quinn
1st
Kevin Heieis
VanBrewers
Golden Hour Sour (28C: Wild Specialty Beer)
2nd
James Kirk
MontreAlers
Camerise Berliner Weisse (28C: Wild Specialty Beer)
3rd
Mathieu Benoit
La Pomme De Route (28C: Wild Specialty Beer)
Table 18: Wheat/Wit/Weiss
9 entries
Judges: Marius Barnsley, Joyce Hersh
1st
Riccardo Santopietro
MontreAlers
Vincent (10A: Weissbier)
2nd
Brady MacDonald
Battle River Brewers
M3 Lee (1D: American Wheat Beer)
3rd
Marcelo Paniza
GTA Brews
Moon Station (24A: Witbier)
HM
Rick Alaszkiewicz
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Blanche De Tog (24A: Witbier)
Table 19: Smoke/Wood
6 entries
Judges: Jay Hersh, Joyce Hersh, Ricardo Briones Ramírez
1st
Normand Cyr & MontreAlers Barrel Crew
MontreAlers
Montrequadaler (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)
2nd
David Fournier
Ottawa Homebrew Society
The Owls Precarious Perch (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)
3rd
Dom Labre & Marc Andre Turcotte J-S...
Ottawa Homebrew Society
Bourbon Barrel Imp. Stout (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)
HM
Chad Kling
VanBrewers
Host Of Ghosts (32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer)
Table 20: Spiced
10 entries
Judges: Jani Autio, Nicolas Marchildon
1st
Joel Dipert
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Sea Of Green (30D: Specialty Spice Beer)
2nd
Wesley d'Haene
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Chocolate On My Drumset (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
3rd
Kyle Kellam
GTA Brews
Coffee Eyes And Blank Stares (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
Table 21: Specialty/Alternative
8 entries
Judges: Graham Barber (Head Judge), Jesse Owens
1st
Casey Szott
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Pilsnzer (LSX5: New Zealand Pilsner)
2nd
Normand Cyr
MontreAlers
Kölnz (LSX5: New Zealand Pilsner)
3rd
Yacine Boujija
MontreAlers
Chivalry's Son (31B: Alternative Sugar Beer)
Table 22: Fruit
5 entries
Judges: Jani Autio, Vincent Roy
1st
Adam Malejko
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Gisele2 (29A: Fruit Beer)
2nd
Matthew Szojka
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Morning Moods V1 (29A: Fruit Beer)
3rd
Wuilmer Venegas
GTA Brews
Berlin (29A: Fruit Beer)
Best of Show
Beer
1st
Brian Marmoreo
Sam Hain (2B: International Amber Lager)
2nd
Patrick Brown
GTA Brews
It Takes Two To Mango (LSX4: Catharina Sour)
3rd
Derek Jackson
GTA Brews
Easy Drinking (1A: American Light Lager)
MALT Homebrewer of the Year
73 Participating Brewers [Scoring Methodology]
Place | Brewer | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | Score | Club |
---|
1st | Mike Pal | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.0200000 | Battle River Brewers |
2nd | Riccardo Santopietro | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.0100000 | MontreAlers |
| Patrick Brown | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.0100000 | GTA Brews |
| Normand Cyr | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.0100000 | MontreAlers |
| Paul Heslop | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.0100000 | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
Scoring Methodology
Each placing entry is given the following points:
- 1st Place: 3
- 2nd Place: 2
- 3rd Place: 1
The following tie-breakers have been applied, in order of priority:
- The highest number of first places.
Thank You
Congratulations to All Medal Winners