Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Thanks to all who participated in the MontreAlers Ale and Lager Throwdown (M.A.L.T.).

There were 89 entries judged and 42 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTristan DesjardinsSweet Stout16A: Sweet StoutMontreAlers
2ndSam LeitkamTorm Cherry Chocolate9C: Baltic PorterMontreAlers
3rdEric PareMaze1C: Cream AleMontreAlers
4thSimon OuelletAlice25B: SaisonLe Ale'Gators Brewclub

Winning Entries

Table 1: American and Pale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEric PareMaze1C: Cream AleMontreAlers
2ndSam LeitkamLimon Cent18B: American Pale AleMontreAlers
3rdBruno Trudel
Co-Brewer: Rémi Trudel
Ta Mère 18B: American Pale AleMontreAlers

Table 2: IPAs (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stXavier TrudelMoving To British Coloumbia21A: American IPAMontreAlers
2ndBruno Trudel
Co-Brewer: Nicolas Schmidt
Qt21B7: New England IPA MontreAlers
3rdNormand CyrAll Along the Watchtower21B5: Rye IPA MontreAlers

Table 3: Pilsners and Kölsch-styles (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPatrick LalondeCzech Pilsner3B: Czech Premium Pale LagerMontreAlers
2ndSam LeitkamNz Kolsch5B: KolschMontreAlers
3rdRémi TrudelEau de Cologne 5B: KolschMontreAlers

Table 4: Wheat/Wit/Weiss (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAlex Ouellette
Co-Brewer: Scott Ratushny
Weissbier10A: Weissbier
2ndRiccardo SantopietroBlanche de Cabourg24A: WitbierMontreAlers
3rdMatthieu ArgougesBrice de Nice24A: WitbierMontreAlers

Table 5: High Gravity (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSam LeitkamTorm Cherry Chocolate9C: Baltic PorterMontreAlers
2ndTara KappertJonesy26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleMontreAlers
3rdYacine BoujijaHumble H20C: Imperial StoutMontreAlers

Table 6: Belgian/French (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSimon OuelletAlice25B: Saison Le Ale'Gators Brewclub
2ndFrank SchneidawindLa Culbute24C: Biere de Garde MontreAlers
3rdTristan DesjardinsDubbel26B: Belgian DubbelMontreAlers

Table 7: UK Ales (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTristan DesjardinsSweet Stout16A: Sweet StoutMontreAlers
2ndNormand CyrBarbe Rouge A Traversé la Manche12A: British Golden AleMontreAlers
3rdMatthieu ArgougesAlixoune11A: Ordinary BitterMontreAlers

Table 8: Specialties (fruits, vegetables, herbs and spices) (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatthieu ArgougesCocolouks30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer MontreAlers
2ndRiccardo SantopietroHarvest Ale30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer MontreAlers
3rdBrian MarmoreoNo Rest For the Wicked 29A: Fruit Beer

Table 9: Ambers and Darker (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRiccardo SantopietroSteamboat Ricky19B: California CommonMontreAlers
2ndPatrick LalondeMunich Dunkel8A: Munich DunkelMontreAlers
3rdPatrick LalondeMarzen6A: MarzenMontreAlers
HMAlex Ouellette
Co-Brewer: Scott Ratushny
Kentucky Common27A6: Kentucky Common

Table 10: European Sours (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stFrank SchneidawindRubicon23B: Flanders Red AleMontreAlers
2ndJean-Philippe JacquesGose Du Nord-Est27A1: GoseMontreAlers
3rdBrian MarmoreoOrobus 23C: Oud Bruin

Table 11: Brett and Mixed Ferm (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEric PareTwisted IPA28A: Brett Beer MontreAlers
2ndAlex Ouellette
Co-Brewer: Scott Ratushny
Philly Sour28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdAlbert teBraakGolden Sour 28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer MontreAlers