Winners - MontreAlers Ale and Lager Throwdown (M.A.L.T.)

Table 1: Amber and Darker (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRiccardo SantopietroS.B.R.22California CommonMontreAlers
2ndMarc GuayDrunk Unkle's Unwise BeerDunkels WeissbierMontreAlers
3rdPatrick LalondeTirpitzDoppelbockMontreAlers

Table 2: American and Pale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRiccardo SantopietroSolid GoldBlonde AleMontreAlers
2ndPatrick LalondeTairuaAmerican LagerMontreAlers
3rdBruno TrudelAwene AweneAmerican Pale AleMontreAlers

Table 3: Belgian and French (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFrank SchneidawindLa CulbuteBière de GardeMontreAlers
2ndJesse OwensVern DierselBelgian Dark Strong AleMontreAlers
3rdEric PareEz PeazySaisonMontreAlers

Table 4: European Sour (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAlbert teBraakBobsleddingLambicMontreAlers
2ndMichael BilodeauRed FlandersFlanders Red AleFrancs-Brasseurs
3rdFrank SchneidawindRubiconFlanders Red AleMontreAlers

Table 5: IPA (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid PelosseL'Osmose CitraAmerican IPAMontreAlers
2ndXavier TrudelWhy Not IPAAmerican IPAMontreAlers
3rdMatthieu ArgougesAlexiaHazy IPAMontreAlers

Table 6: Pilsner and Kolsch (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stYacine BoujijaTati KKölschMontreAlers
2ndSam LeitkamAkaKellerbierMontreAlers
3rdNormand CyrKölsch It Bis!KölschMontreAlers

Table 7: Experimental and Mixed Ferm (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPatrick LalondeStout St-RemyMixed-Style BeerMontreAlers
2ndEric PareMothership IPABrett BeerMontreAlers
3rdVincent Lalancette-ChayerBefore the Japanese BeetlesWild Specialty BeerMontreAlers

Table 8: Special Ingredients (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJames KirkHeavy WaterSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerMontreAlers
2ndAli Mousavi-TorbatiWhat's Up Mang?Fruit BeerMontreAlers
3rdBruno TrudelAnan'aleSpecialty Fruit BeerMontreAlers

Table 9: Stout and Porter (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPatrick LalondeUppsalaBaltic PorterMontreAlers
2ndDavid PelosseLa Sédation ProfondeImperial StoutMontreAlers
3rdXavier TrudelEntry 3Foreign Extra StoutMontreAlers

Table 10: UK and Irish (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stYacine BoujijaMildDark MildMontreAlers
2ndYacine BoujijaBernadetteBritish Strong AleMontreAlers
3rdJesse OwensOl' JankyEnglish Barley WineMontreAlers